ORGANIZING4INNOVATION PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated: 05/22/2018

PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy (“Policy”) describes how Organizing for Innovation LLC (“Company” “us” and “we”) collects, uses and shares users’ personal information on the website www.organizing4innovation.com (the “Site”), affiliated sites, and products.

YOUR INDIVIDUAL RIGHTS

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here or for a more accessible explanation here;

  • the right to be informed;
  • the right of access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object; and
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain, if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data. Please contact us about any concerns you may have with regard to how we handle your information.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

DATA SECURITY AND PROTECTION

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

TRANSPARENT PRIVACY EXPLANATIONS

We have provided some further explanations about user privacy and the way we use this website to help promote a transparent and honest user privacy methodology.

WHAT WE COLLECT

We get information about you in a range of ways.

Information You Give Us. We collect your‎ name, email address as well as other information you directly give us by submitting forms or downloading information from our website.

Information We Get From Others. We may get information about you from other sources. We may combine this with the information we have.

Information Automatically Collected. We automatically log information about you and your computer. For example, when visiting our Site, we log browser type, browser language, pages you viewed, how long you spent on a page, access times and information about your use of and actions on our Site.

Cookies. We may log information using “cookies.” Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive by a website. We may use both session Cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent Cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them) to provide you with a more personal and interactive experience on our Site. This type of information is collected to make the Site more useful to you and to tailor the experience with us to meet your special interests and needs.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

EMAIL, NEWSLETTER, MARKETING MESSAGES & SUBSCRIPTION

We use the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our newsletter or marketing mailing list. We only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the “WHAT WE COLLECT” above.

Any email marketing messages we send are done so through Active Campaign, an email marketing service provider. Active Campaign is a third party software applications that allows marketers to send out email marketing campaigns to a list of users.

Email marketing messages that we send may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data such as; times, dates, I.P addresses, opens, clicks, forwards, geographic and demographic data. Such data, within its limitations will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign.

Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences / the information we hold about you at any time. See any marketing messages for instructions on how to unsubscribe or manage your preferences.

We hold the following information about you within our EMS system;

  • Email address
  • I.P address
  • Subscription time & date
  • Opens
  • Click-throughs

RELATED PRIVACY POLICIES

We use Instructure Canvas to deliver educational content. Please visit the following link to read their privacy policy: https://www.canvaslms.com/policies/privacy

We use Chargebee to collect payment information. Please visit the following link to read their privacy policy: https://www.chargebee.com/privacy/

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

We use Google Analytics to optimize our website layout and content. We retain Google analytics data for 36 months. Please visit the following link to read their privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites

RETENTION OF INFORMATION

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

The exception to our retention of information policy is data collected and stored for internal research purposes. Such data may be kept indefinitely. Data kept for research purposes will not be shared with third parties.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use the personal information you shared with us as follows:

  • We use your personal information to communicate about promotions, upcoming events, and other news about products and services offered by us and our selected partners.
  • For research purposes. We will share only share anonymized and aggregated data with any third party.

SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We are not in the business to sell or rent the information you provided to us. We will not share your information with third parties unless you have given explicit consent or in case of any of the circumstances defined below:

  • We may share personal information when we do a business deal, or negotiate a business deal, involving the sale or transfer of all or a part of our business or assets. These deals can include any merger, financing, acquisition, or bankruptcy transaction or proceeding.
  • We may share personal information for legal, protection, and safety purposes.
    • We may share information to comply with laws.
    • We may share information to respond to lawful requests and legal processes.
    • We may share information to protect the rights and property of Organizing for Innovation LLC, our agents, customers, and others. This includes enforcing our agreements, policies, and terms of use.
    • We may share information in an emergency. This includes protecting the safety of our employees and agents, our customers, or any person.
  • We may share information with those who need it to do work for us.
  • We may also share aggregated and/or anonymized data for research purposes.

INFORMATION CHOICES AND CHANGES

Our marketing emails tell you how to “opt-out.” If you opt out, we may still send you non-marketing emails. Non-marketing emails include emails about your accounts, training progress, and our business dealings with you.

You may send requests about your personal information to our Contact Information below. You can request to change contact choices, opt-out of our sharing with others, and update your personal information.

You can remove and reject cookies from our Site with your browser settings. Many browsers are set to accept cookies until you change your settings. If you remove or reject our cookies, it could affect how our Site works for you.

CONTACT INFORMATION. We welcome your comments or questions about this privacy policy. You may also contact us at our address:

Organizing for Innovation LLC

8300 Greensboro Drive L1 #627

Tysons Corner, Virginia 22102

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY. We may change this privacy policy. If we make any changes, we will change the Last Updated date above.